Pack v. Thor Motor Coach
[…] As to the second element, the Packs plead they "justifiably relied upon [Thor's] express warranties and implied warranties." And as to the third element, the Packs allege they have suffered damages and the RV "continues to exhibit defects and nonconformities which substantially impair its use, value and/or safety ...."

ECF Doc. No. 7 at ¶ 28.

Id. at ¶¶ 18, 30, 50, 51.

1. We grant Thor Motor Coach's motion and dismiss all claims based on unfair or deceptive acts under § 201-2(4)(vii), (xv), and (xxi).

Section 201-2(4)(vii) prohibits unfair or deceptive acts or practices "representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another." To support their Unfair Trade Practices Act claim under Section 201-2(4)(vii), the Packs argue Thor Motor Coach "mislead and reaffirmed that they were able to fix the subject recreational vehicle under warranty, however, over and over again despite these reassurance[s] the [RV] would continue to