Owens v. City of Atlantic City
[…] In short, there undoubtedly could be `substantial force' which is objectively reasonable and `substantial force' which is excessive and unreasonable.
Id. (June 6, 2008 Op. at 13-14.)

In the Court's June 6, 2008 Opinion, this Court then applied that analysis to the case here, explaining:

The same analysis applies here. Plaintiff pleaded guilty to N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(3)(a), which provides that a person is guilty of resisting arrest if he "purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest" by using or threatening "to use physical force or violence against the law enforcement officer or another." By his guilty plea, plaintiff has admitted that he used physical force or violence against Miller to purposefully prevent his arrest.