ORSI v. SENATORE
[…] The plaintiffs seek an order of Mandamus compelling DCF to proceed with a removal hearing and a temporary injunction preventing DCF from conducting any license revocation proceedings against the plaintiffs pending the outcome of this action and the removal hearing. The defendant has filed a Motion to Dismiss this action on the grounds that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.

The plaintiffs operate a Permanent Family Residence, licensed by the defendant pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes §§ 17a-154 and 17a-155, for the purpose of "providing permanent care to handicapped children in a home environment and family setting. . . ." Connecticut General Statutes § 17a-154.