ORSI v. SENATORE
[…] Judicial review of an administrative decision is governed by Connecticut General Statutes § 14-183(a) of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA), which provides that "[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies . . . and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the superior court. . . ." A final decision is defined in § 4-166(3)(A) as "the agency determination in a contested case. . . ." A "contested case" is defined in § 4-166(2) as a "proceeding in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held. . . ." (Emphasis added.)