Oram v. City of Dillon
[…] An officer may rely upon information provided by other law enforcement officers (United States v. Hensley, 469 U.S. 221, 231 (1985)), and may rely upon inadmissible evidence, "hearsay and upon information received from informants, as well as upon information within the [officer's] own knowledge that sometimes must be garnered hastily." Hart, 450 F.3d 1059, 1066 (quoting Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154, 165 (1978)).

Haggard and Alvarez arrested Oram for committing the criminal offense of assault against Johnson in violation of Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-201 which defines the offense as follows:

(1) A person commits the offense of assault if the person:
(a) purposely or knowingly causes bodily injury to another;
(b) negligently causes bodily injury to another with a weapon;
(c) purposely or knowingly makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any individual; or
(d) purposely or knowingly causes reasonable apprehension of bodily injury in another.