Dated: August 3, 1976
[…] General Municipal Law, § 801, provides in pertinent part as follows:
"Except as provided in section eight hundred two of this chapter, (1) no municipal officer or employee shall have an interest in any contract with the municipality of which he is an officer or employee, when such officer or employee, individually or as a member of a board, has the power or duty to (a) negotiate, prepare, authorize or approve the contract or authorize or approve payment thereunder (b) audit bills or claims under the contract, (c) appoint an officer or employee who has any of the powers or duties set forth above * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)
Under section 806 (1) of the General Municipal Law, the governing body of a town is mandated to adopt a code of ethics for the guidance of its officers and employees.