OM GROUP, INC. v. MOONEY
[…] Mooney received bonuses and other incentive-based and equity-based compensation for OMG during the respective 12-month periods following the initial public issuance or filing of the financial documents embodying the financial reporting requirements for the years 1999 through 2002 and three quarters of 2003 that were ultimately restated. . . . Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 7243, Mooney is required to reimburse OMG for those bonuses, other incentive-based and equity-based compensation, and profits from the sale of OMG securities identified above.

(Doc. #1, p. 3, ¶¶ 13, 15). Section 7243 of the Sarbanes Oxley Act states that:

If an issuer is required to prepare an accounting restatement due to the material noncompliance of the issuer, as the result of misconduct, with any financial reporting requirement under the securities laws, the chief executive officer and chief financial officer of the issuer shall reimburse the issuer for (1) any bonus or other incentive-based or equity-based compensation received by that person from the issuer during the 12-month period following the first public issuance or filing with the Commission (whichever first occurs) of the financial document embodying such financial reporting requirement; and (2) any profits realized from the sale of securities of the issuer during that 12-month period.
15 U.S.C. § 7243.

Assuming that OMG proved the other elements of its Sarbanes Oxley claim, it would have to demonstrate to the Court that Mooney received a "bonus or other incentive-based or equity-based compensation" during the relevant period of his employ.