Older v. Superior Court
[…] In these informations one Fremont Older, editor, and R.A. Crothers, proprietor and publisher of a newspaper printed in San Francisco, are jointly charged with criminal libel. There is no question raised with reference to the county in which these actions were commenced, but the said Older moved for a change of the place of trial upon the grounds that "the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice will be promoted by the change and that the place of trial should be changed for good cause." There was no motion on the ground mentioned in section 1033 of the Penal Code "that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in the county." The petition of said Older alleges and the answer of the judge presiding in the superior court of Kern County at the hearing of the motion for change of venue admits that the judge announced, after argument and consideration of the matter, that he intended to deny the motion for the sole reason