Ohio Right to Life Society v. Ohio Elections Comm
[…] O.R.C. § 3517.1011(D)(1)(a)-(f). For purposes of the disclosure requirement, "a person shall be considered to have made a disbursement if the person has entered into a contract to make the disbursement." O.R.C. § 3517.1011(B).

The provisions of Ohio Revised Code § 3599.03 broadly prohibit corporations and labor unions from using any treasury funds ". . . for or in aid of or opposition to a political party, a candidate for election or nomination to public office, a political action committee including a political action committee of the corporation or labor organization, a legislative campaign fund, or any organization that supports or opposes any such candidate, or for any partisan political purpose. . . ."

B. Consent Decree and Remaining Issues

Defendants admit, in their Answer, that Citizens United, 558 U.S. ___, 130 S. Ct. 876, precludes Defendants from enforcing Ohio Rev. Code § 3599.03 to prevent corporations from making any corporate independent expenditures for political speech.