O'Hanlon v. Uber Techs.
[…] Cf. ECF No. 46 at 1 (“Uber does not own, operate, manage, or maintain Driver's vehicles. It does not employ drivers.”). Each of these assertions is being litigated in the Federal District and State Courts considering Uber's assertions that its business model may freely operate outside the constraints of, e.g., the provisions of Federal employment or discrimination laws referenced in those various actions. And the factual development and determinations made therein will continue to inform the proceedings in this case. See Section V, infra.

C. Plaintiffs Have Sufficiently Stated a Claim Under § 12184

As noted earlier, Section 12184 prohibits disability discrimination as to “specified public transportation services provided by a private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and whose operations affect commerce.” See supra at 2 n. 2. Title III defines “specified public transportation” as any conveyance provided to the “general public with general or special service . . . on a regular and continuing basis.” § 12181(10).