O'Brien v. Quicken Loans, Inc.
[…] The complaint also alleges, by way of contrast, that Quicken was able to eliminate its own risk through its practice of immediately selling the loans. Taken as true, these allegations provide sufficient grounds from which the court can infer that the resulting risk disproportionately rested with O'Brien. B. Count II: Illegal Loan

Count II alleges that Quicken violated West Virginia Code § 31-17-8(m)(8) by issuing a mortgage loan in an amount exceeding the fair market value of O'Brien's property. The relevant provision states as follows:

(m) In making any primary or subordinate mortgage loan, no licensee may, and no primary or subordinate mortgage lending transaction may, contain terms which:

* * *
(8) Secure a primary or subordinate mortgage loan in a principal amount that, when added to the aggregate total of the outstanding principal balances of all other primary or subordinate mortgage loans secured by the same property, exceeds the fair market value of
the property on the date that the latest mortgage loan is made.
W. Va. Code § 31-17-8(m)(8). In seeking dismissal of Count II, Quicken reiterates its argument that O'Brien has failed to adequately plead facts relating to the true value of his home.