Novak v. Danesi
[…] See Weiss v. New Jersey Transit, 128 N.J. 376, 382 (1992). This Court cannot say, on summary judgment, that both the intersection and the stop sign were visible. A jury could reasonably conclude that the intersection presented a dangerous condition to drivers on both Route 206 and Kemah Lake Road.

B. Location of the Dangerous Condition

By its terms, "liability under this section [59:4-2] is limited to injuries proximately caused by a dangerous condition on the property owned by the public entity." Ball v. New Jersey Bell Telephone Co., 207 N.J. Super. 100, 107 (App.Div. 1986). N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(c) defines "public property" as "real or personal property owned or controlled by the public entity, but does not include easements, encroachments and other property that are located on the property of the public entity but are not owned or controlled by the public entity." A public entity does not "control" property simply because it falls within the entity's geographic boundaries. See Brothers v. Borough of Highlands, 178 N.J. Super. 393, 398 (App.Div.), certif. Denied, 108 N.J. 193 (1987).