Christopher N. v. Erica S.
[…] He has not demonstrated the trial court abused its discretion in fashioning the order.

B. Giving priority to child's safety

Father contends that, in making the visitation order that applies after relocation, the trial court should have given priority to the child's safety, but instead gave priority to fostering frequent and continuing contact with mother at the expense of the child's safety. Father asserts, and mother does not dispute, that the previous order requiring supervised visitation was made pursuant to section 3027.5. That section provides, in pertinent part:

"The court may order supervised visitation or limit a parent's custody or visitation if the court finds substantial evidence that the parent, with the intent to interfere with the other parent's lawful contact with the child, made a report of child sexual abuse, during a child custody proceeding or at any other time, that he or she knew was false at the time it was made. Any limitation of custody or visitation, including an order for supervised visitation, pursuant to this subdivision, or any statute regarding the making of a false child abuse report, shall be imposed only after the court has determined that the limitation is necessary to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the child, and the court has considered the state's policy of assuring that children have frequent and continuing contact with both parents as declared in subdivision (b) of Section 3020." (§ 3027.5, subd. (b).)

Father contends that, under section 3027.5, the trial court can consider the factor of frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent only prior to making a determination that supervised visitation is required for the child's safety.