1:24-cv-00066
[…] account the long-term needs of future generations for renewable and nonrenewable resources, including, but not limited to, recreation, range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish, and natural scenic, scientific and historical values; and harmonious and coordinated management of the various resources without permanent impairment of the productivity of the land and the quality of the environment with consideration being given to the relative values of the resources and not necessarily to the combination of uses that will give the greatest economic return or the greatest unit output.43 U.S.C. § 1702(c). FLPMA defines “sustained yield” as “the achievement and maintenance in perpetuity of a high-level annual or regular periodic output of the various renewable resources of the public lands consistent with multiple use.” 43 U.S.C. § 1702(h). This principle “requires BLM to control depleting uses over time, so as to ensure a high level of valuable uses in the future.” Norton v. Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance, 542 U.S. 55, 58 (2004).
[¶19] FOGRMA is codified at 30 U.S.C. § 1751 et seq.