N.J. Bankers Ass'n v. Grewal
[…] Applying the first mechanism, the Court would simply assign a narrowing meaning to N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:34-45, by declaring the statute does not ban any entity from making independent expenditures. Applying the second mechanism, the Court would delete the two phrases “in order to aid or promote the nomination or election of” and “in order to aid or promote the interests, success or defeat of” from N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:34-45, because the two phrases enable the statute to cover independent expenditures in violation of the First Amendment. But this is not enough, because the deletion would result in a statute that reads: “No corporation carrying on the business of a bank . . . shall pay or contribute money or thing of value [to] any person, or any political party.” This does not solve the constitutional problem, because N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:34-45 should not prohibit “any person” from receiving payments or contributions from a covered entity, when such payments or contributions could include independent expenditures.