N.J. Bankers Ass'n v. Grewal
[…] Alvarez-Machain, 542 U.S. 692, 711 n.9 (2004) (citing 2A N. Singer, Statutes and Statutory Construction § 46:06, at 194 (6th rev. ed. 2000)) (“[W]hen the legislature uses certain language in one part of the statute and different language in another, the court assumes different meanings were intended.”).

Also, other sections in Chapter 34 use the terms “expenditure” and “expend” interchangeably with the terms “pay” and “contribute.” For example, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:34-33, titled “Contributions by state, county or municipal committees, ” provides: “No state, county or municipal committee or organization of any political party shall expend any money in aid of the candidacy of any candidate for election ....” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:34-33 (emphasis added). Though N.J. Stat.