N.J. Bankers Ass'n v. Grewal
[…] BMW of N. Am., Inc., 974 F.2d 1358, 1363 (3d Cir. 1992).

There can be “no genuine issue as to any material fact, ” however, if a party fails “to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party's case, and on which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial.” Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322-23. “[A] complete failure of proof concerning an essential element of the nonmoving party's case necessarily renders all other facts immaterial.” Id. at 323.

III. Decision

The central dispute here is the constitutionality of N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:34-45, which provides:

No corporation carrying on the business of a bank, savings bank, co-operative bank, trust, trustee, savings indemnity, safe deposit, insurance, railroad, street railway, telephone, telegraph, gas, electric light, heat or power, canal or aqueduct company . . . shall pay or contribute money or thing of value in order to aid or promote the nomination or election of any person, or in order to aid or promote the interests, success or defeat of any political party.
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:34-45. The parties agree this matter is ripe for summary judgment. Draft Tr. Mar. 23, 2021 Oral Arg.

A. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:34-45 Unconstitutionally Bans Independent Expenditures

1. The Plain Language and the Statutory Context of N.J. Stat.