N.J. Bankers Ass'n v. Grewal
[…] Also, other sections in Chapter 34 use the terms “expenditure” and “expend” interchangeably with the terms “pay” and “contribute.” For example, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:34-33, titled “Contributions by state, county or municipal committees, ” provides: “No state, county or municipal committee or organization of any political party shall expend any money in aid of the candidacy of any candidate for election ....” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:34-33 (emphasis added). Though N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:34-35 lists “contributions” and “expenditures” separately in its title “Other contributions and expenditures, ” its body suggests the two terms may refer to the same item: “Any person who shall expend, aid or assist in the expenditure of any such money for a purpose not authorized by this title, or for a purpose not named in the statement accompanying such contribution, shall be guilty of a crime of the third degree.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:34-35 (emphasis added). N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:34-38, titled “Certain expenditures prohibited” provides: “No person shall pay, lend or contribute, or offer or agree to pay, lend or contribute, any money or other valuable consideration to or for any person for any of the following ....” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:34-38 (emphasis added). N.J. Stat.