N.J. Bankers Ass'n v. Grewal
[…] Even an absence of recent examples of quid pro quo corruption “does not necessarily mean, however, that the ban is no longer needed, ” because “[i]t could simply be an indication that the ban is working.” Wagner, 854 F.Supp.2d at 91 (citing Burson v. Freeman, 504 U.S. 191, 208 (1992)); see also Schickel v. Dilger, 925 F.3d 858, 874 (6th Cir. 2019) (citing Citizens United, 558 U.S. at 356) (rejecting the argument that “only recent scandals” could “justify a contribution ban, ” because legitimate “contribution limits” could be “preventative measures”).

Third, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:34-45 is not an outlier compared to other states' restrictions on political contribution. The statute imposes contribution ban on banks, as well as “insurance, railroad, street railway, telephone, telegraph, gas, electric light, heat or power, canal or aqueduct company.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:34-45. Grewal alleges fifteen other states currently prohibit all corporations from making campaign contributions, and three other states bar contributions from certain specific industries which include the banking industry.