N.J. Bankers Ass'n v. Grewal
[…] United States v. Tyson, 947 F.3d 139, 144 (3d Cir. 2020) (citations omitted); see also Abramski v. United States, 573 U.S. 169, 179 n.6 (2014) (“[A] court should not interpret each word in a statute with blinders on, refusing to look at the word's function within the broader statutory context.”); In re Price, 370 F.3d 362, 369 (3d Cir. 2004) (“Statutory context can suggest the natural reading of a provision that in isolation might yield contestable interpretations.”).

Here, the plain text of N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:34-45 makes it unlawful for a covered entity to “pay or contribute money or thing of value in order to aid or promote the nomination or election of” a candidate or political party, but does not require that candidate or political party to be the direct recipient of such payment or contribution. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:34-45 (emphasis added). In contrast, other sections in the same chapter with N.J. Stat.