Nippo Tourist Inc. v. Panoke
[…] See Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 607-14, 607-9; Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d).

100. The $10,467.00 fee request includes amounts incurred in connection with preparing the Motion and supporting materials. See Exhibit "H"; see Ekahi Fire Prot., LLC, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 83384 at *13-15 (finding that plaintiffs were entitled to the requested $8,345.55 in attorneys' fees and GET incurred to obtain default judgment).

101. Nippo is also entitled to GET on its attorneys' fees at the effective rate of 4.712%. See id.; Parr, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 56947 at *10 (awarding GET).

102. Under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14, an award of attorneys' fees may also include "the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written judgment." Id.

103. Nippo requested an award of $1,000 in attorneys' fees in connection with finalizing its Motion and obtaining a final written judgment. See Murakami Dec.; Parr, 2012 U.S. Dist.