Nigro v. City of New York
[…] Jaegly v. Couch, 439 F.3d 149, 154 (2d Cir. 2006); accord Figueroa v. Mazza, 825 F.3d 89, 99-100 (2d Cir. 2016). Moreover, even in the absence of probable cause, a police officer is entitled to qualified immunity if the probable cause determination was objectively reasonable — that is, whether there was "arguable" probable cause to arrest. Jenkins v. City of New York, 478 F.3d 76, 87 (2d Cir. 2007).

Applying these standards and binding Supreme Court and Second Circuit precedent, the Court is compelled to dismiss Nigro's false arrest claim. New York Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL") §1156(a), the jaywalking statute, provides that, "[w]here sidewalks are provided and they may be used with safety it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway." Critically, "[a] violation of this provision does not require the presence of traffic or an intent to obstruct it, but rather 'permit[s] law enforcement to restrict pedestrian traffic to sidewalks even where they are simultaneously diverting vehicular traffic.'" Abujayyab v.