Neylon v. Cnty. of Inyo
[…] Because the Complaint does not indicate reasonableness at the time the arrest was made, the Court cannot hold that Civil Code § 43.55 or Penal Code § 847 shield Defendants from Neylon's state law claim for false imprisonment. See Garcia, 817 F.3d at 644-45 ("These statutes do not shield Defendants from liability under state law because their application is premised on reasonable beliefs, and the crux of Plaintiff's claim is that it was unreasonable for officers to believe that he was the person who was described in the warrant without greater investigation.").

Section 43.55, in pertinent part, precludes causes of action against "any peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest regular upon its face," if the officer "acts without malice and in the reasonable belief that the person arrested is the one referred to in the warrant." Cal. Civ. Code § 43.55(a).

Section 847, in pertinent part, prohibits causes of action against any peace officer, acting within his authority, "for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest," if the officer at least "had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful."