Nelson v. Clermont Cnty. Veterans' Serv. Comm'n
[…] The FMLA makes it "unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by this subchapter." 29 U.S.C. § 2615. The term "employer" expressly includes "any public agency, as defined in section 203(x) of this title." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(iii). Section x defines the term "public agency" to include "any agency of . . . a political subdivision of a State." 29 U.S.C. § 203(x). The FMLA regulations explain that "[p]ublic agencies are covered employers without regard to the number of employees employed." 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(a); 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(d). "Normally, the legal entity which employs the employee is the employer under the FMLA." 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(c).

The Board appropriately did not seek dismissal under Rule 12(b)(1) for lack of jurisdiction, as the FMLA's definitions of "employer" and "eligible employee" are not considered "jurisdictional." Cobb v.