Nelson v. Clermont Cnty. Veterans' Serv. Comm'n
[…] Under Ohio law, the VSC is a separate governmental entity with its own budget. Lynch, 79 Ohio St.3d at 257-58 (finding that "the General Assembly intended for Veterans Service Commissions to have authority over their budgets, without discretionary oversight by the boards of county commissioners"). The Board has no authority to revise the VSC budget. Id. at 257 ("boards of county commissioners are not permitted to revise lawful veterans service commission budgets"). The U.S. Census recognizes the VSC as a separate governmental entity. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.108 (indicating that one factor in determining whether entities are separate is "whether they are treated separately for statistical purposes in the Census of Government issued by the Bureau of the Census, U.S. Department of Commerce").

The Board points out that plaintiff rests much of her argument on duties provided by other entities or government employees (doc. no. 21 at 1-2).