Nelson v. Clermont Cnty. Veterans Serv. Comm'n
[…] Clay v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 501 F.3d 695, 704 (6th Cir. 2007). The Court finds that, construing the evidence in the light most favorable to plaintiff for purposes of summary judgment (and giving her the benefit of all reasonable inferences), triable issues of fact exist regarding the plaintiff's FMLA claims.

D. Disability and Retaliation Under Ohio Law

In Count Three, plaintiff alleges that her "disability and requested accommodation for her own disability motivated the decision to terminate her," thereby violating Ohio R.C. § 4112(A) (doc. no. 104, ¶¶ 44-50). In Count Four, plaintiff alleges that the VSC "retaliated against Ms. Nelson in violation of Ohio R.C. § 4112(I)" (¶¶ 51-52).

Ohio R.C. § 4112.02(A) makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice "[f]or any employer, because of the . . . disability . . . of any person . . . to discriminate against that person with respect to hire, tenure, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, or any matter directly or indirectly related to employment." Ohio R.C. § 4112.02(I) makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice "for any person to discriminate in any manner against any other person because that person has opposed any unlawful discriminatory practice defined in this section or because that person has made a charge, testified, assisted,