Needle v. True N. Equity, LLC
[…] If the exercise of jurisdiction is appropriate under that statute, the court must decide whether such exercise comports with the requisites of due process." Whitaker, 261 F.3d at 208 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

A. Connecticut's Long-Arm Statute

The parties agree that Connecticut's general long-arm jurisdiction provision, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59b, applies to foreign LLCs like True North. ECF No. 17 at 2; ECF No. 25 at 3; Matthews v. SBA, Inc., 149 Conn. App. 513, 546 (2014) (holding that Connecticut's "general long arm jurisdiction provision, § 52-59b, rather than [Connecticut's] corporation specific long arm provision, § 33-929, applies to foreign LLCs"), cert. denied, 312 Conn. 917 (2014). Section 52-59b grants jurisdiction over any foreign entity that: "(1) Transacts any business within the state; (2) commits a tortious act within the state . . . ; (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state . . . ; (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state; or (5) uses a computer . . . located within the state." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59b(a). To establish jurisdiction under this section, the plaintiff also must show that its cause of action arises from the defendant's business activity in the state. Protegrity Corp. v.