Nat'l Auto. Dealers Ass'n v. Fed. Trade Comm'n
[…] Citizen v. NHTSA, 489 F.3d at 1287–89; Hazardous Waste Treatment Council v. EPA, 910 F.2d 974, 976 (D.C.Cir.1990). NADA's petition invokes section 18(e)(1)(A) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (FTCA), 15 U.S.C. § 57a(e)(1)(A), as the sole jurisdictional basis for our review. Pet. for Review at 1. Section 18(e)(1)(A) provides for direct appellate review of “rule[s] ... promulgated under subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section.” 15 U.S.C. § 57a(e)(1)(A). “A substantive amendment to ... a rule promulgated under subsection (a)(1)(B)” is also subject to direct review. Id. § 57a(d)(2)(B). Subsection (a)(1)(B), in turn, deals with a limited category of FTC rules, known as “trade regulation rules,” that “define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce (within the meaning of section 45(a)(1) of [the FTCA] ).” Id. § 57a(a)(1)(B); see Am. Optometric Ass'n v. FTC, 626 F.2d 896, 899 (D.C.Cir.1980).