Nat'l Auto. Dealers Ass'n v. Fed. Trade Comm'n
[…] Because a challenge to such an interpretation must begin in the district court, we dismiss the Association's petition for lack of jurisdiction.

I

In 2003, Congress passed the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act (FACT Act), Pub. L. No. 108–159, 117 Stat. 1952 (2003), as an amendment to the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681 et seq. Among other things, FACT Act § 311 inserted into the FCRA a new section 615(h), a provision that governs the “[d]uties of users in certain [consumer] credit transactions.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h). That provision addresses a practice known as “risk-based pricing,” and provides statutory protections for consumers who, based on information contained in their “consumer report[s],” are offered credit at “materially less favorable [terms] than the most favorable terms available to a substantial proportion of consumers.” Id. § 1681m(h)(1). In such circumstances, the amended FCRA entitles prospective buyers to receive a “risk-based pricing notice” alerting them to the potential existence of negative information in their credit reports, so that they can check their credit histories and correct any inaccuracies.