examining purpose of federal act to determine whether Congress intended to preempt all local and state regulation
[…] The Railroad argues that Anchorage may not force it to obtain a conditional use permit for the quarry because the federal Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act (ICCTA) preempts Anchorage's zoning ordinances with respect to Railroad property. "ICCTA abolished the Interstate Commerce Commission, created the [Surface Transportation Board], and granted the board jurisdiction over certain interstate rail functions and proceedings." Section 10501 of ICCTA provides, in pertinent part:
49 U.S.C. § 701 et seq. ICCTA applies to the Railroad via 45 U.S.C. § 1207(a)(1), which provides that "the [Alaska R]ailroad shall be a rail carrier engaged in interstate and foreign commerce subject to Part A of subtitle IV of Title 49 and all other Acts applicable to rail carriers subject to that chapter."
City of Auburn v. United States, 154 F.3d 1025, 1028 n. 3 (9th Cir. 1998) (quoting ICC Termination Act of 1995, Pub.L. No. 104-88, 109 Stat. 803 (1995)), cert. denied, 527 U.S. 1022 (1999).
(b) The jurisdiction of the [Surface Transportation] Board over —
. . . .