National Treas. Emp. U. v. Fed. Labor rel
[…] By equally positive terms of the Act, however, the duty to bargain does not extend to proposals inconsistent with federal law or some government-wide rule or regulation. In this context, Section 7106(a) of the Act reserves specific rights to management, providing pertinently for this case that

Id. § 7114(a)(4). An agency and the exclusive bargaining representative of its employees must "meet and negotiate in good faith for the purpose of arriving at a collective bargaining agreement." Id.

Id. § 7103(a)(12).

Id. § 7103(a)(14).

Id. § 7117(a)(1), providing that "the duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with any Federal Law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation only if the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or regulation." Id.

Id. § 7106(a).

[n]othing in [the Act] shall affect the authority of any management official of any agency . . .

(A) to hire, assign, direct, lay off, and retain employees. . .