N. Ky. Area Dev. Dist. v. Snyder
[…] The text of these statutes alone does not explicitly allow NKADD to mandate agreement to arbitration as a condition of employment. At best, the power to condition employment on agreement to arbitration may be implied by the broad language used in the statutory provisions outlining NKADD’s powers and responsibilities.

Regardless, we find explicit statutory limitation on the ability of NKADD to condition employment on agreement to arbitration. KRS 336.700(2) states:

Notwithstanding any provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes to the contrary, no employer shall require as a condition or precondition of employment that any employee or person seeking employment waive, arbit rate, or otherwise diminish any existing or future claim, right, or benefit to which the employee or person seeking employment would otherwise be entitled under any provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or any federal law.

KRS 336.700(1) defines employer to mean "any person, either individual, corporation, partnership, agency, or firm, that employs an employee."

The parties do not challenge the applicability of KRS 336.700(2) to NKADD in this case.