N. Ky. Area Dev. Dist. v. Snyder
[…] We cannot read KRS 336.700(2) as evidencing hostility to arbitration agreements. KRS 336.700(2) does not prevent NKADD, any state entity, or any private entity, from agreeing to arbitration. KRS 336.700(2) simply prevents NKADD from conditioning employment on the employee’s agreement to arbitration. This is the key distinction supporting the reason the FAA does not apply to preempt KRS 336.700(2). That statute only proscribes conditioning employment on agreement to arbitration, not the act of agreeing to arbitration.

Moreover, KRS 336.700(2) does not single out arbitration clauses. KRS 336.700(2) prevents the conditioning of employment on an employee’s agreement to waive or otherwise diminish "any existing or future claim, right, or benefit to which the employee or person seeking employment would otherwise be entitled ...." This not only means that an employer cannot force the employee to agree to arbitration on penalty of termination but also means that an employer cannot force an employee to, for example, waive all rights to file KWA claims against the employer.