MyInfoGuard, LLC v. Sorrell
[…] OPINION AND ORDER

These cases concern two provisions of Vermont's since-amended Consumer Protection Act ("CPA"), Vt. Stat. Ann. tit 9 § 2451 et seq (West 2012). Section 2453 contains a general prohibition of all "[u]nfair methods of competition in commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce." Meanwhile, section 2466 (amended as of May 27, 2011) required that companies wishing to charge consumers on their local telephone bills notify them of the charges by first-class mail.