MyInfoGuard, LLC v. Sorrell
[…] The Sellers also ask this Court to read section 2461, which permits a civil penalty of $10,000 for each violation of an injunction order, as imposing a limitation on section 2458(b), which provides that state attorneys may request other forms of relief in addition to injunctive relief, including "the imposition of a civil penalty of not more than $10,000.00 for each violation." A plain reading of these provisions suggests that they govern separate circumstances: section 2458(b) allows civil penalties and injunctive relief (along with other remedies, such as restitution and reimbursement) when the Court determines there has been a violation of the CPA, while section