Murray Energy Corp. v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Before Murray filed its petition for review, several other plaintiffs had filed petitions raising similar legal challenges. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a)(3), the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation ("JPML") consolidated those petitions, by way of random selection, in the Sixth Circuit. For that reason, Murray filed its petition for review in the Sixth Circuit rather than the Fourth Circuit. --------

II.

Pursuant to § 509(b)(1) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1), Congress has provided in relevant part as follows:

Review of the Administrator's action . . . (E) in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345 of this title, [and] (F) in issuing or denying any permit under section 1342 of this title . . . may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the Federal judicial district in which such person resides or transacts business which is directly affected by such action upon application by such person.
"Where that review is available, it is the exclusive means of challenging actions covered by the statute . . . ." Decker v. Nw. Envtl. Def. Ctr., ___ U.S. ___, ___, 133 S. Ct. 1326, 1334 (2013).