Murphy v. HSBC Bank USA
[…] At issue now in Plaintiffs' objections to the Magistrate Judge's recommendation is whether, in compliance with Texas law at the time, Tex. R. Civ. P. 736.10, HSBC could (and did) unilaterally and without a written agreement abandon the 2008 acceleration of the Note by the state court judge's November 24, 2008 order of abatement and dismissal of HSBC's initial foreclosure proceeding against the Murphys, which was signed as "approved as to form and substance" by the Murphys' attorney.

Relevant Law

Under Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 16.035(b) and (d), "a sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues," and "on the expiration of the four-year limitations period, the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void." Ordinarily, "[i]f a series of notes or obligations or a note or obligation payable in installments is secured by real property, the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment. Id., § 16.035(e). The Maturity Date on Murphys' Note and on the Security Instrument is February 1, 2036. #1-3, Exs. A and B. "When this four-year period expires, the real-property lien and the power of sale to enforce the lien become void." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(d); Holy Cross Church of God in Christ, 44 S.W. 3d 562, 567 (Tex. 2001).

Under Texas Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(e), "If a series of notes or obligations or a note or obligation payable in installments is secured by a real property lien, the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation or installment."

Nevertheless when the holder of a note secured by a real property lien accelerates payment according to an optional acceleration clause in the note, an action accrues as of the date the note is accelerated. Holy Cross, 44 S.W. at 566; Burney v.