Munoz v. Bean
[…] We presume that "a voluntary appearance made by an attorney on behalf of a party .., is authorized until the contrary appears; and a judgment entered thereon will not be set aside except upon clear and convincing proof that the attorney did not have authority to appear." Ashcraft v. Powers, 22 Wash. 440, 443, 61 P. 161 (1900) (citing McEachem v. Brackett, 8 Wash. 652, 36 P. 690 (1894)). It is, in any event, the party upon whose behalf the attorney has appeared who has the ability to challenge the attorney's appearance, not an opposing party. See RCW 2.44.020 ("If it be alleged by a party for whom an attorney appears, that he or she does so without authority, the court may . . . relieve the party for whom the attorney has assumed to appear from the consequences of his or her act.").

The Lee Smart firm initially filed a notice of appearance on behalf of Bean through attorney Joel E. Wright. Winstanley, an associate attorney at Lee Smart, appeared at the October 24 summary judgment hearing on Bean's behalf.