Munoz v. Bean
[…] Additionally, Munoz submitted a document purporting to be an "un-finished response" to Bean's motion for summary judgment. The trial court denied Munoz's motions for reconsideration without oral argument.

After the trial court disposed of Munoz's claims, Bean moved for an award of attorney fees and costs pursuant to RCW 4.84.185 and CR 11. The trial court denied Bean's request, explaining that, "[although plaintiff's lawsuit lacked merit, it did not rise to the level of being a frivolous lawsuit." Munoz now appeals.

RCW 4.84.185 provides that, "In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action . ., was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action."

CR 11(a) provides that,

II

Munoz first contends that the trial court erred by denying her motion for a continuance.