Muhlhauser v. Muhlhauser
[…] Richter, 625 N.W.2d at 495 (noting that the court of appeals defers to a district court's credibility determinations). Wade Muhlhauser asserts that the district court's findings are so contrary to the record that he should be awarded a new trial. But he has not shown that these disputed findings are clearly erroneous.

B. Challenge to the Court's Income Findings

Wade Muhlhauser argues both that the court's finding that spousal maintenance was not appropriate is clearly erroneous and the findings do not address any criteria upon which an award is to be analyzed under Minnesota Statutes section 518.552, subdivision 1 (2006). He is incorrect. The district court found that "[Wade Muhlhauser] is capable of providing for his own support." The statute authorizes a district court to order maintenance if it finds that one spouse "is unable to provide adequate self-support, after considering the standard of living established during the marriage and all relevant circumstances, through appropriate employment." Minn. Stat. § 518.552, subd. 1(b). The court based this finding on Wade Muhlhauser's testimony that he was refraining from work until his termination appeal was complete, because if he were to take other work, he could jeopardize his reinstatement.