Mueller v. TL90108, LLC
[…] ¶19 Distilling all of this, the dispositive dispute between the parties hinges on the nature of a wrongful detention claim under the statutes of repose. The statutes themselves do not define the relevant terms. However, the statutory terms "conversion" and "wrongful detention" are technical phrases with specific and distinct meaning in our common law, and we therefore give them their accepted legal meaning. Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1) ("[T]echnical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning."); State ex rel. Kalal v.