Mueller v. TL90108, LLC
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 893.35 provides:

An action to recover personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred. The cause of action accrues at the time the wrongful taking or conversion occurs, or the wrongful detention begins. An action for damage for wrongful taking, conversion or detention of personal property shall be commenced within the time limited by [Wis. Stat. §] 893.51.

And Wis. Stat. § 893.51(1) provides:

Except as provided in sub. (2), an action to recover damages for the wrongful taking, conversion or detention of personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred. The cause of action accrues at the time the wrongful taking or conversion occurs, or the wrongful detention begins.

¶14 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.35 governs when a cause of action for replevin seeking possession of personal property must be brought. It provides: "An action to recover personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred." § 893.35. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.51(1) governs an associated claim for damages: "an action to recover damages for the wrongful taking, conversion or detention of personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred." § 893.51(1). Both statutes continue: "The cause of action accrues at the time the wrongful taking or conversion occurs, or the wrongful detention begins." §§ 893.35, 893.51(1). ¶15 Thus, the two provisions impose a six-year limit starting from when (a) "the wrongful taking ... occurs," (b) the "conversion occurs," or (c) "the wrongful detention begins." Wis. Stat. §§ 893.35, 893.51(1).