Movrich v. Lobermeier
[…] ¶ 86 The next question is whether the Lobermeiers' private property rights in the waterbed trump the Movriches' riparian rights, preventing the Movriches from maintaining a pier anchored in the waterbed adjacent to the Movriches' shoreline property. The right of a riparian to maintain a pier is subject to the following statutory limitations:

1. "A wharf or pier which interferes with public rights in navigable waters constitutes an unlawful obstruction of navigable waters unless the wharf or pier is authorized under a permit issued under s. 30.12 or unless other authorization

for the wharf or pier is expressly provided." Wis. Stat. § 30.13(4)(a) (emphasis added).

2. "A wharf or pier which interferes with rights of other riparian owners constitutes an unlawful obstruction of navigable waters unless the wharf or pier is authorized under a permit issued under s. 30.12 or unless other authorization for the wharf or pier is expressly provided." Wis. Stat. § 30.13(4)(b) (emphasis added).

Notably, the right to maintain a pier is in no way statutorily limited by the rights of non-riparian owners.

Wisconsin Stat. § 30.13 provides limited means by which non-riparian owners may maintain a pier.