Movrich v. Lobermeier
[…] Id. at 179, 138 N.W.2d 197. Rather, "[u]nless the vendor conveys the right to use the lake, the purchaser is precluded from either the right of access or use." Id.

¶ 82 The majority's characterization of the flowage as a "man-made" body of water similar to the property in Mayer is incorrect. The flowage was an artificial condition created by a dam, which over time became a natural condition. Regardless, "man-made" lakes and streams are by law artificial waterbodies. Under Wis. Stat. § 30.19(1b)(a), an artificial waterbody is "a body of water that does not have a history of being a lake or stream or of being part of a lake or stream." (Emphasis added.) In Mayer, the artificial lake was "formed as the result of gravel excavations." 29 Wis. 2d at 170, 138 N.W.2d 197. Thus, it had no history of being a lake before seepage filled up the excavation site and created a lake. Id.