Morgan v. Chicago Title Insurance Company
[…] Care Home, Inc. v. West Virginia Dep't of Health Human Res., 532 U.S. 598 (2001). A federal court sitting in diversity however, must apply the law of the forum state regarding an award of attorneys' fees. Kona Enterprises, Inc. v. Estate of Bishop, 229 F.3d 877, 883 (9th Cir. 2000); Helfand v. Gerson, 105 F.3d 530, 536 (9th Cir. 1997) (applying Hawaii law to an award of attorneys' fees). Plaintiffs seek attorneys' fees pursuant to Hawaii law.

A. Plaintiffs are not Entitled to Attorneys' Fees Pursuant to HRS § 431:10-242
HRS § 431:10-242 states as follows:
Where an insurer has contested its liability under a policy and is ordered by the courts to pay benefits under the policy, the policyholder, the beneficiary under a policy, or the person who has acquired the rights of the policyholder or beneficiary under the policy shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and the costs of suit, in addition to the benefits under the policy.

Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 431:10-242 (West, Current through 2004 Regular Session) (emphasis added).

HRS § 431:10-242 is inapplicable here because Plaintiffs did not in this case seek to obtain benefits under an insurance policy.