Morgan v. Ashwin H. Shah, M.D., & Ashwin H. Shah, M.D., PC
[…] Despite his intellectual disability, Jason works at a Kroger store bagging groceries and lives in a supervised apartment setting. He reads on a first or second grade level.

In 2014, James Morgan brought Jason to Dr. Shah's office for a consultation regarding an elective vasectomy. James did not inform Jason's mother, plaintiff Janell Ray, of his intent to have Jason sterilized. Nor did James seek probate court approval for Jason's sterilization. In bypassing the probate court, James subjected himself to civil liability under MCL 330.1629, which provides as follows:

(1) A guardian, temporary guardian, plenary, partial, or standby guardian shall not be liable for civil damages by reason of authorizing routine or emergency medical treatment or surgery or extraordinary procedures when previously ordered by the court for his or her ward if the guardian acted after medical consultation with the ward's physician, acted in good faith, was not negligent, and acted within the limits established for the guardian by the court.

(2) A guardian, temporary guardian, plenary, partial, or standby guardian who has been authorized by the court to give medical consent, shall not be liable by reason of his or her authorization for injury to the ward resulting from the negligence or other acts of a third person.

(3) Routine medical services do not include extraordinary procedures. Extraordinary procedures includes, but is not limited to, sterilization, including vasectomy . . . .
Under this statute, a probate court has the power to enter an order authorizing an extraordinary procedure, such as a vasectomy, if the ward's guardian makes an application for such a procedure, and the probate court "determines the procedure is in the ward's best interests."