Morales v. Neven
[…] However, the court refrains from deciding this argument because petitioner's second argument for equitable tolling fails.

Pace v. DiGuglielmo forecloses petitioner's second argument. Petitioner's state habeas corpus petition was untimely under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 34.726(1), which states:

Unless there is good cause shown for delay, a petition that challenges the validity of a judgment or sentence must be filed within 1 year after entry of the judgment of conviction or, if an appeal has been taken from the judgment, within 1 year after the appellate court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the rules fixed by the Supreme Court pursuant to Section 4 of Article 6 of the Nevada Constitution issues its remittitur. For the purposes of this subsection, good cause for delay exists if the petitioner demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court:

(a) That the delay is not the fault of the petitioner; and

(b) That dismissal of the petition as untimely will unduly prejudice the petitioner.
From the start of petitioner's state habeas corpus proceedings, he recognized that he had a problem with the timeliness of the petition.