Moore v. Greiner
[…] For this reason, to the extent Petitioner's sixth claim challenges whether the verdict was against the weight of the evidence, the claim should be summarily dismissed. See, e.g., Kearse v. Artuz, No. 99 Civ. 2428 (TPG), 2000 WL 1253205, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 5, 2000). In this proceeding, the Court should only consider the portion of Petitioner's claim that challenges whether the evidence was legally insufficient to support the verdict.

A "weight of the evidence" claim originates from New York Criminal Procedure Law § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines "that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence." In Bleakley, the New York Court of Appeals noted that attacks on a verdict based on the weight of the evidence are different from those based on the legal sufficiency of the evidence.