Mollet v. Department of Transportation
[…] "(b) Operation of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a narcotic or dangerous drug."

When the vehicle code was enacted in 1957, the penalties were not included in one section, as they were in 1955. The penalty sections were spread throughout chs. 346 to 348. Sec. 345.16(1) (as sec. 345.60(1) was numbered then) provided that the trial court could order traffic school attendance "in lieu of other penalties provided by law for violation of chs. 346 to 348." A note in ch. 260 of the Laws of 1957 as that law was introduced by the legislative council stated that sub. (1) of sec. 345.16 was a restatement of sec. 85.915. See 39A Wis. Stats. Annot. 419, 1971.

In light of this history, sec. 345.16(1), Stats.