Minor v. Bickell
[…] Cal. Dep't of Corr. v.. Morales, 514 U.S. 499, 506 n. 3 (1995). The inquiry to determine violations of the Ex Post Facto Clause is two pronged: "(1) whether there was a change in the law or policy which has been given retrospective effect, and (2) whether the offender was disadvantaged by the change." Richardson v. Pennsylvania Bd. Of Prob. & Parole, 423 F.3d 282, 288 (3d Cir. 2005).

Petitioner alleges that the Parole Board applied 42 Pa. Const. Stat. Ann. § 9718.1 to him in violation of the Ex Post Facto Clause. Section 9718.1 requires, as a prerequisite for eligibility for parole, that "[a] person . . . shall attend and participate in a Department of Corrections program of counseling or therapy designed for incarcerated sex offenders if the person is incarcerated . . . for any of the [enumerated] provisions." 42 Pa. Const. Stat. Ann. § 9718.1. The enumerated provisions are all sex-related offenses, and notably do not include aggravated assault with a deadly weapon. Id.