Greater Birmingham Ministries v. Alabama
[…] (Doc. 112.)

Steven T. Marshall replaced Luther Strange as Alabama's Attorney General after this suit was filed. Plaintiffs substituted Marshall for Strange. (Doc. 152).

Stan Stabler replaced Spencer Collier as Secretary of ALEA after this suit was filed. Plaintiffs substituted Stabler for Collier. (Doc. 37.)

Plaintiffs seek to invalidate all or parts of section 17-9-30 of the Alabama Code (Alabama's "Photo ID Law"), which requires voters to "provide valid photo identification to an appropriate election official prior to voting," subject to some exceptions. Ala. Code § 17-9-30(a).