Greater Birmingham Ministries v. Alabama
[…] See Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. 509, 518 (2004) (quoting § 12202 of the ADA as stating, "A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter."); Fla. Prepaid Postsecondary Educ. Expense Bd., 527 U.S. at 635 (quoting § 296(a) of the Patent Remedy Act as stating, "Any State . . . shall not be immune, under the eleventh amendment of the Constitution of the United States or under any other doctrine of sovereign immunity, from suit in Federal court . . . for infringement of a patent.").