Miner, Ltd. v. Anguiano
[…] The court finds Plaintiff has established a prima facie case of an enforceable non-compete covenant. While the issue of the duration of the restrictive covenant remains unsettled, the court may progress to the next consideration: whether the restraints in the restrictive covenant are consistent with Texas law. iii. Reasonableness of Restrictions

A non-compete covenant is in restraint of trade and therefore unenforceable on public policy grounds unless it is reasonable. Texas Business and Commerce Code § 15.51 provides:

DeSantis v. Wackenhut Corp. , 793 S.W.2d 670, 681 (Tex. 1990).

If the covenant is found to be ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement but contains limitations as to time, geographical area, or scope of activity to be restrained that are not reasonable and impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee, the court shall reform the covenant to the extent necessary to cause the limitations contained in the covenant as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained to be reasonable and to impose a restraint that is not greater than necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee and enforce the covenant as reformed ....

The restraint "must not be greater than necessary to protect the promissee's legitimate interest." Accordingly, the restrictions in a non-compete covenant—geographic restrictions, duration, and scope—must all be reasonable.

DeSantis , 793 S.W.2d at 682 (citing Henshaw v.