Mills v. State
[…] Burgess had identified Mr. Mills as the shooter. See Parker v. State, 12 Md. App. 611, 616 (1971) (the jury may compare handwriting on properly admitted documents and find, as a fact, that they were written by the same person or draw other inferences of fact from those comparisons); see also Sass v. Andrew, 152 Md. App. 406, 436 (2003) (concluding that it is the jury's responsibility, when a witness insists he did not execute a document, to assess the witness's credibility and resolve the factual dispute as to whether he signed the documents); Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-906 (2013 Repl.; 2017 Supp.) ("Evidence of a disputed writing is admissible and may be submitted to the trier of the facts for its determination as to genuineness."). No line was crossed here. And even if any line had been crossed, we fail to see how the jury could have been misled in light of the other evidence presented regarding Mr. Burgess's identification of Mr. Mills and his denials.