Miller v. Natural Res. Recovery, LLC
[…] Plaintiff's complaint alleges that the polygraph examination administered at NRR's request was administered in violation of the EPPA. As pointed out by plaintiff, it is incumbent upon NRR to demonstrate that the examination at issue falls within the exemption. NRR does not assert that it issued the required written statement. Accordingly, the court rejects NRR's argument as to the Section 2006 exemption.

Similarly, Section 2007 requires that any polygraph examination, even those as to which the Section 2006 exemption applies, must be administered in such a way as to respect certain rights of the examinee. Specifically, Section 2007(b)(2)(A) requires that the examinee is "provided with reasonable written notice of the date, time, and location of the test, and of such examinee's right to obtain and consult with legal counsel or an employee representative before each phase of the test[.]" Additionally, Section 2007(b)(2)(B) requires that the examinee receive written notice of the nature and characteristics of the instruments to be used in the examination. Section 2007(b)(2)(D) requires that the examinee be read and sign a written statement informing the examinee