Miller v. Natural Res. Recovery, LLC
[…] Louisiana law does not prohibit the administration of polygraph examinations and, therefore, any communication of the results of such examination by Overton to the requesting employer would constitute a privileged communication.

Thibodeaux v. Southwest Louisiana Hosp. Ass'n., 488 So.2d 743 (La. App. 3 Cir. 1986) (qualified privilege attached to polygrapher's communication of hospital employee's examination results).

C. Plaintiff's retaliation claims

The motions filed by NRR and the Overton defendants assert that plaintiff has failed to state a claim for retaliation. Section 2002(3) and (4) of the EPPA provide that it is unlawful for an employer to "discharge, discipline, discriminate against in any manner, or deny employment or promotion to, or threaten to take any action against, any employee or prospective employee" because an employee refuses to take a polygraph examination or institutes a suit or other proceeding based on rights secured by the EPPA.