Miller v. Ethan Allen Global, Inc.
[…] Thus, Miller's employment discrimination claims, including disparate treatment, hostile work environment, and retaliation, are not encompassed by section 46a-58(a).

The court therefore grants Ethan Allen's Motion to Dismiss with respect to Count One to the extent that Miller seeks to allege a cause of action pursuant to section 46a-58(a).

2. Violation of Section 46a-60

Ethan Allen argues that all of Miller's CFEPA claims under section 46a-60, other than the constructive discharge claim, are time-barred according to section 46a-82. See Mot. to Dismiss at 14. Miller has failed to address this issue in her objection to the Motion to Dismiss.

The statute and case law are quite clear that, in order for a complaint with the CCHRO to be timely, it "must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-82(f); see also State v. Comm'n on Human Rights and Opportunities, 211 Conn. 464, 471-73 (1989) (employee cannot recover for employer's acts that occurred more than 180 days prior to filing).