Miles v. Colvin
[…] The ALJ noted that the VE testified that there was work in the national economy which a person of Plaintiff's age and with his education, work history, and RFC could perform. After independently considering jobs described in the Dictionary of Occupational Titles (DOT), the ALJ found that there was work which Plaintiff could perform, and that, therefore, he was not disabled. (Tr. 324-42).

20 CFR § 416.967(c) defines medium work as "lifting no more than 50 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 25 pounds. If someone can do medium work, we determine that he or she can also do sedentary and light work."