No. 432 C.D. 2012
[…] Id. at 162.
The United States Court of Appeals determined that the appropriate statutory limitation to use was the "six-year residuary statute for civil actions" under 42 Pa. C.S. § 5527 and, as a result of its application, Fitzgerald's claim was timely. Id. at 162. However, on remand the United States Supreme Court directed the United States Court of Appeals to revisit its prior decision. The United States Court of Appeals stated:
42 Pa. C.S. §5527(b) provides that "[a]ny civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six years."
In Wilson v. Garcia . . . the Supreme Court resolved the differences among the circuits and held that federal courts, in choosing the most analogous state law limitation for purposes of §1983, should characterize all such claims as personal injury actions.