No. 432 C.D. 2012
[…] C.S. §5524(2) for an alleged violation of 42 U.S.C. §1983. Likewise, Appellee contends that the two-year statute of limitations time-barred Appellant's state constitutional claim which was filed on March 16, 2011, in the common pleas court.
Article I, Section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution relevantly provides that "[t]he free communication of thoughts and opinions is one of the invaluable rights of man, and every citizen may freely speak, write and print on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that liberty . . . ." (emphasis added).
42 Pa. C.S. §5524(2) provides that "[t]he following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years . . . [a]n action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another." (emphasis added).
In Fitzgerald, the United States Supreme Court vacated the decision of the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit and remanded for further consideration in light of its holding in Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261 (1985).