No. 432 C.D. 2012
[…] Fitzgerald, 769 F.2d at 161. In Bartholomew, Bartholomew sought "the salary that had been withheld from him." Bartholomew, 782 F.2d at 1150.
II. Whether Appellant's Whistleblower Claim Was Untimely?
Appellant next contends that she properly tolled the 180-day statute of limitations for her Whistleblower claim pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(d). Alternatively, Appellant contends she also complied with 42 Pa. C.S. §5103(b)(2) because she "promptly" filed a certified transcript with the common pleas court.
Specifically, Section 4(a) (Civil action) of the Whistleblower Law, 43 P.S. § 1424 provides that "[a] person who alleges a violation of this act may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for appropriate injunctive relief for damages, or both, within 180 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation."
Appellee responds that 28 U.S.C § 1367(d) does not preempt 42 Pa. C.S. §5103(b)(2). Specifically, Appellee argues that 42 Pa. C.S. §5103(b)(2) accomplishes the same purpose as 28 U.S.C. §1367(d) from the perspective of both the litigant and the judiciary. Specifically, Appellee states 42 Pa.