Metaxas v. Gateway Bank F.S.B.
[…] b. Statutes that Plaintiff cites do not create a document disclosure requirement

Even if Plaintiff had cured the deficiencies from her earlier complaint and aligned each document request to a specific statute, none of the statutes on which Plaintiff relies provide a basis to seek document disclosure and penalties for the failure to do so.

First, neither ERISA §§ 102 and 104(b) nor 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104 are valid bases for Plaintiff to seek recovery of penalties. The reporting and disclosure requirements of ERISA §§ 102 and 104(b) of Part 1 of Title I of ERISA do not bind top-hat plans. See 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104-23. Plaintiff concedes that her PLAN is a “top-hat” plan. Docket No. 121 at 9. A tophat plan is a plan “which is unfunded and is maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a selected group of management or highly compensated employees.” ERISA § 401(a). “Top-hat plans form a rare sub-species of ERISA plans, and Congress created a special regime to cover them.” Gilliam v. Nevada Power Co., 488 F.3d 1189, 1193. As is relevant here, 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104-23 provides for “an alternative method of compliance with the reporting and disclosure requirements” of ERISA for top hat plans.

Under 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104-23, the “administrator of a pension plan.shall be deemed to satisfy the reporting and disclosure provisions of part 1 of title I of the Act by 1) Filing a statement with the Secretary of Labor., and 2) Providing plan documents, if any, to the Secretary upon requests” See 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104-23. Thus, ERISA §§ 102 and 104(b) are not proper bases for Plaintiff to seek recovery of penalties related to the plan administrator's compliance with ERISA's reporting and disclosure requirements.