Merrill v. Albany Medical Center Hospital, McKneally
[…] Court of Appeals of the State of New York
May 3, 1988
71 N.Y.2d 990 (N.Y. 1988)

Opinion

Argued March 24, 1988

Decided May 3, 1988

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Albany County, Edward S. Conway, J.

John B. McCrory and Domenick L. Gabrielli for appellant.

Mark B. Wiesen for respondents.

Thomas R. Newman and Howard R. Cohen for FOJP Service Corporation and others, amici curiae. Brian J. Shoot and Arnold L. Kleinick for New York State Trial Lawyers' Association, amicus curiae.


Appeal dismissed, with costs. Jurisdiction for the appeal is predicated upon CPLR 5601 (a), which requires that, at the Appellate Division, there be "a dissent by at least two justices on a question of law in favor of the party taking [the] appeal". Although the dissent in the present case purports to address questions of law, an examination of the full record reveals that the arguments upon which the dissent is predicated were not raised by appellant in the trial court.