Mecum v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Costello, 520 F.3d 737, 742 (7th Cir. 2008) ("[T]he fundamental legal error in this case may have been the parties' and the district court's shared assumption that a prayer for [a certain type of relief] had to appear in the complaint in order to sustain an award of such damages.")).

Mr. Mecum has not provided any legal theory to ground his prayer to invalidate the foreclosure sale. (See Resp. to Wells at 11; see generally Compl.) Invalidating a trustee's sale without authority contradicts the language of the DTA and undermines one of its purposes. See RCW 61.24.050(1) ("After a trustee's sale, no person shall have any right, by statute or otherwise, to redeem the property sold at the trustee's sale."); see also Plein v. Lackey, 67 P.3d 1061, 1065 (Wash. 2003) (identifying a goal of the DTA as ensuring "that the process should promote stability of land titles"). Wells Fargo and Deutsche's motion and Mr. Mecum's response highlight this apparent incongruity between Mr.