Mecum v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Albice, 276 P.3d at 1283. The goals of the DTA are "(1) that the nonjudicial foreclosure process should be efficient and inexpensive; (2) that the process should result in interested parties having an adequate opportunity to prevent wrongful foreclosure; and (3) that the process should promote stability of land titles." Plein, 67 P.3d at 1065.

Mr. Mecum alleges that Quality did not breach its duty until the day of the sale. (See Compl. ¶¶ 3.23, 4.8.) The statutory waiver, however, requires Mr. Mecum to give Quality a five-day notice of any injunction he seeks. RCW 61.24.130(2) ("No court may grant a restraining order or injunction to restrain a trustee's sale unless the person seeking the restraint gives five days notice to the trustee . . . ."). Thus, it may be inequitable to conclude that Mr. Mecum waived his negligence claim against Quality because he did not request an injunction premised on actions that did not occur in time for him to timely request an injunction. Cf. Bakhchinyan v. Countrywide Bank, N.A., No.