Me. Forest Prods. Council v. Cormier
[…] (A) there are not sufficient workers who are able, willing, and qualified, and who will be available at the time and place needed, to perform the labor or services involved in the petition, and
(B) the employment of the alien in such labor or services will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed.
8 U.S.C. § 1188(a)(1)(A)-(B); see also 20 C.F.R. § 655.130 (certification application filing requirements). During the certification process the DOL will also “test[] whether [the] employment qualifies as temporary or seasonal.” 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(h)(5)(iv)(B); see also 20 C.F.R. § 655.122.

An employer may not give preferential treatment to aliens and “must offer to U.S. workers no less than the same benefits, wages, and working conditions that the employer is offering, intends to offer, or will provide to H-2A workers. Job offers may not impose on U.S. workers any restrictions or obligations that will not be imposed on the employer's H-2A workers.” 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(a).