Me. Forest Prods. Council v. Cormier
[…] Id.

Senator Jackson initially sponsored L.D. 188. State of Me. Legislature, Summary of LD 188, https://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?paper=SP0076&SessionID=14 (last visited Feb. 16, 2022)

“Foreign-based trucks, busses, and taxicabs admitted under this section shall not engage in local traffic in the United States unless the vehicle comes within one of the following exceptions . . ..” 19 C.F.R. § 123.14(c). There are two exceptions. One is that the “vehicle may carry merchandise or passengers between points in the United States if such carriage is incidental to the immediately prior or subsequent engagement of that vehicle in international traffic.” Id. § 123.14(c)(1). The other is that a “foreign-based truck trailer may carry merchandise between points in the United States on its departure for a foreign country under the same conditions as are prescribed for ‘other foreign railroad equipment' in § 123.12(a)(2).” Section 123.12(a) allows the admission of foreign locomotives and other foreign railroad equipment into the United States without formal entry when used on a continuous route to proceed to the end of the run and depart for the foreign country. Id. § 123.12(a).