Me. Forest Prods. Council v. Cormier
[…] FLAG DOL. Third, if the SWA determines that the job order is compliant, the SWA and employer must advertise the job order in the intended area of employment for the recruitment period. 20 C.F.R. § 655.121(c)-(d); FLAG DOL. The labor certification itself is a four-part process. See U.S. Dep't of Labor, H-2A Temporary Certification for Agriculture Workers, https://flag.dol.gov/programs/H-2A (last visited Feb. 16, 2022) (FLAG DOL). First, the employer must submit a “job order” with the State Workforce Agency (SWA) serving the area of intended employment. 20 C.F.R. § 655.121(a)(1). The job order contains the “material terms and conditions of employment, ” and must be submitted to the state agency “no more than 75 calendar days and no fewer than 60 calendar days before the date of need.” Id. § 655.103.

(A) there are not sufficient workers who are able, willing, and qualified, and who will be available at the time and place needed, to perform the labor or services involved in the petition, and