McNutt v. Manning
[…] Under Texas law, any peace officer "may inspect the inventory on the premises of the [salvage] dealer at any reasonable time in order to verify, check, or audit the [inventory] records." TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 6687-2(j) (West 2000). Similarly, "a peace officer may seize, hold, and dispose of according to the Code of Criminal Procedure a motor vehicle or part thereof which has been stolen or which has been altered so as to remove, change, mutilate, or obliterate a permanent vehicle identification number. . . . "TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 6687-2(k) (West 2000). This last article has been codified as TEX. TRANS. CODE ANN. § 501.158, which states:

(a) A peace officer may seize a vehicle or part of a vehicle without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the vehicle or part:

(1) is stolen; or

(2) has had the serial number removed, altered, or obliterated.

McNutt argues strongly that he did not give Manning and Coker voluntary consent to search either the vehicle in front of his house or the vehicles and parts behind his house.