McLean v. GMAC Mortgage Corporation
[…] Notably on October 30, 2006, the bankruptcy court issued an Order dismissing the plaintiff's complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See Appendix 143 (DE# 64-3). The order of dismissal was without prejudice to pursue claims in a court of competent jurisdiction. The bankruptcy court did not limit the plaintiffs' claims to those arising after December 8, 2004.

The defendant also cites to section 1327 of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1327(a) provides that "[t]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a).